Back to Market Data
AMS_2461WeeklyUSDA Agricultural Marketing Service

National Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales (LM_XB459)

Latest report date: October 2, 2026 · Published October 2, 2026

Open interactive Market Data

Search products, view charts, compare reports, and explore full history in the interactive Market Data tool.

Open interactive Market Data

Report Summary

National Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales (LM_XB459) (AMS_2461) is a weekly USDA AMS market report with the latest available data dated October 2, 2026. It includes product and price data across Beef Trimmings, Blended Ground Beef, Choice and Select Cuts, and 3 more sections. The latest report lists 109 product or item rows from USDA negotiated sales data.

What this report tracks

National Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts — negotiated sales (USDA AMS_2461 / LM_XB459).

LM code: LM_XB459

USDA report ID: 2461

Latest report dates

Report dateOctober 2, 2026
PublishedOctober 2, 2026
Last updatedOctober 3, 2026

Sections & products

6 sections with 109 products on the latest report.

  • Beef Trimmings
  • Blended Ground Beef
  • Choice and Select Cuts
  • Choice Cuts
  • Ground Beef
  • Select Cuts

Summary metrics

Change From Prior Week

  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Published Date10/02/2026 14:57:08
  • Report TitleNational Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales (PDF) (LM_XB459)
  • Slug NameAMS_2461
  • Slug Id2461
  • Office NameDes Moines, IA
  • Office CodeLS-NW
  • Market TypeDirect Livestock - LMR Beef

Current Volume

  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Published Date10/02/2026 14:57:08
  • Report TitleNational Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales (PDF) (LM_XB459)
  • Slug NameAMS_2461
  • Slug Id2461
  • Office NameDes Moines, IA
  • Office CodeLS-NW
  • Market TypeDirect Livestock - LMR Beef

Summary

  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Published Date10/02/2026 14:57:08
  • Report TitleNational Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout & Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales (PDF) (LM_XB459)
  • Slug NameAMS_2461
  • Slug Id2461
  • Office NameDes Moines, IA
  • Office CodeLS-NW
  • Market TypeDirect Livestock - LMR Beef

Weekly Composite Primal Values

  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Report Date10/02/2026
  • Published Date10/02/2026 14:57:08

Latest data preview

Latest priced observations shown where available. Newest report instance: October 2, 2026. Full interactive history is available on the Market Data app.

Open interactive Market Data

Beef Trimmings

Item# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
Fresh 50% lean trimmings852,182,84260.00115.0088.92

1 more item in this section.

Blended Ground Beef

ItemDate# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
Blended Ground Beef 73%October 2, 20261683,520261.00307.50270.31
Blended Ground Beef 75%August 7, 20267119,709275.00320.00293.26
Blended Ground Beef 81%October 2, 202616182,260315.00388.00343.63
Blended Ground Beef 85%October 2, 20261147,740425.00449.50433.93
Blended Ground Beef 90%October 2, 20265133,798450.00477.00453.95
Blended Ground Beef 93%October 2, 2026942,780495.00542.01516.92

3 more items in this section.

Choice and Select Cuts

Item# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
121D 4 Plate, Inside Skirt100211,085666.00770.70707.78
121C 4 Plate, Outside Skirt67137,776748.001,155.27927.49
121E 6 Plate, Outside Skirt, pld2533,7601,300.251,650.001,399.36
4 Cap and Wedge Meat78516,855433.00510.00457.38
4 Pectoral Meat122414,255431.00512.00461.18

Choice Cuts

Item# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
Rib, ribeye, lip-on, bn-in (109E 1)1121,005,5691,319.931,508.001,357.59
Rib, ribeye, bnls, light (112A 3)2055,0951,593.001,684.501,617.08
Rib, ribeye, bnls, heavy (112A 3)105227,4641,519.431,675.001,579.33
Chuck, semi-bnls, neck/off (113C 1)1233,897490.65526.00505.86
Chuck, shoulder clod (114 1)15104,242390.00440.30401.40
Chuck, shoulder clod, trmd (114A 3)141940,012405.00469.00422.43

36 more items in this section.

Ground Beef

Item# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
Ground Beef 73%64478,381228.00346.90254.58
Ground Beef 75%1142,071300.00376.25333.41
Ground Beef 81%1782,153,197310.00433.67342.41
Ground Beef 85%31157,082350.60456.00417.68
Ground Beef 90%18234,768486.00540.00505.14
Ground Beef 93%2376,713475.94543.00518.86

3 more items in this section.

Select Cuts

ItemDate# TradesTotal PoundsLowHighAvg price
Rib, ribeye, lip-on, bn-in (109E 1)October 2, 202616167,4781,005.001,170.501,122.14
Rib, ribeye, bnls, light (112A 3)October 2, 202635,0621,130.001,225.001,210.65
Rib, ribeye, bnls, heavy (112A 3)October 2, 20264231,9411,124.001,250.001,189.59
Chuck, semi-bnls, neck/off (113C 1)September 25, 2026616,932495.30525.85505.95
Chuck, shoulder clod (114 1)October 2, 2026846,327396.75440.00401.69
Chuck, shoulder clod, trmd (114A 3)October 2, 20262079,815393.01472.00429.82

36 more items in this section.

Products in this report

Source: USDA Agricultural Marketing Service

Last updated: October 3, 2026